Wood Pressed Mustard Oil is a prominent component in Indian cuisine, made from the seeds of the mustard plant.
It's commonly used for deep-frying and stir-frying vegetables in many regions of the world, including India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan, due to its strong flavour, pungent aroma, and high smoke point.
Although the use of pure wood pressed mustard oil as vegetable oil is prohibited in the United States, Canada, and Europe, it is frequently administered topically as a massage oil, skin serum, and hair treatment.
Cold-pressed Mustard Oil, a type of oil obtained by crushing the mustard seeds, is also available and licensed for flavouring purposes.
There are many uses of this oil which we have discussed below in this blog. So, keep reading it until the end to learn how to use the Wood Pressed Mustard Oil.
Wood Pressed Mustard Oil Uses for Hairs
Wood Pressed Mustard Oil is a great option for hair care. This oil benefits your hair in different ways:
- Rich in saturated fats, which act as a natural conditioner to keep your hair nourished, making your hair soft and glossy when used daily.
- Mustard oil has anti-dandruff and anti-fungal qualities that keep your hair from splitting.
- Regularly massaging your hair with mustard oil will increase blood flow to your scalp, stimulating hair growth.
How to Use Cold-Pressed Mustard Oil on Your Hairs?
Cold-pressed mustard oil is an excellent alternative to other oils you have been using. It provides excellent care and promotes hair growth. But if you follow the below mentioned steps, then it will be an added benefit of mustard oil for your hair:
- Allow 30 minutes for the oil to soak into your hair and roots. Shampoo and warm water should be used to wash your hair.
- Mustard oil can be combined with other oils such as coconut for hair restoration and henna for additional benefits.
- Mustard oil can help men grow their beards faster.
Wood Pressed Mustard Oil - Ayurvedic Uses!
There are immense uses of Wood Pressed Mustard Oil you can't even imagine, and this is just a glimpse of that. So, now you would be reading some of the Ayurvedic uses of Wood Pressed Mustard Oil:
- When applied to a wound, the oil's antifungal, antiparasitic, antibacterial, disinfecting, and antimicrobial qualities aid in treating the lesion and preventing it from becoming septic.
- Warm a tiny amount of oil and apply it to your hair and body, gently massaging it in. Allow 30-45 minutes for it to penetrate and for the oil to remove any oil pollutants before taking a warm shower.
- For trouble-free breathing, massage mustard oil on the chest followed by steam can help release mucus deposits and remove phlegm from the lungs.
- A full-body massage with virgin mustard oil nourishes the skin and relaxes the entire body.
Now you know the different uses of Cold-pressed Mustard Oil. But do you know why this oil is so special?
Also Read: Is wood pressed oil good for health?
You will be getting your answer below.
What Makes Wood Pressed Mustard Oil So Special?
By looking at the above mentioned uses, you may start consuming the mustard oil today. But do you know why Cold-pressed mustard oil is so special? Do you know what's the secret ingredient in it?
Have a look at some of the factors that make this oil so unique:
Cold-pressed Mustard Oil is extracted in Kachi Ghani by wood pressing the seeds; this approach ensures that all of the nutrients and rich flavor of the mustard are preserved because the Ghani moves at a very modest speed of 4-7 rounds per minute, generating almost no heat.
- No additives or preservatives are utilized, making it a better and healthier option for refined mustard oil.
- Antibacterial and antioxidant activities are present.
- The highest-grade mustard seeds are used in this oil, which is procured in small batches from highly ethical farmers, and each lot is physically tested for quality.
- Wood Pressed Mustard Oil is 100% natural, cold-pressed, chemical-free, preservative-free, and safe to consume.
So, these are the secret ingredients present in the Wood Pressed Mustard Oil. You should start consuming it today and get amazing health benefits by using mustard oil.
The Bottom Line
Wood Pressed Mustard Oil can be used in different ways: cooking, applying on your hair, using it for your oral health, etc.
Cold-pressed Mustard oil is made from the seeds of the mustard plant and has been used in cooking for generations. Monounsaturated fatty acids abound in this oil, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. It's also high in omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, antioxidants, and other minerals, all of which are beneficial to your health. Cold Pressed Mustard Oil is beneficial to our bodies in various ways.
So, you should start consuming cold pressed oil today and live a healthy lifestyle now.